Establishment of cooking method to enhance palatability and reduce in toxicity of paralytic shellfish poison-containing bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2014)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tamiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (60248325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDO Kozue  四国大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (40551015)
SAGARA Takefumi  尚絅大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (60353132)
遠藤 千鶴  四国大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90098749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麻痺性貝毒 / 除毒調理 / 二枚貝 / 野菜 / 除毒 / 調理 / カキ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts were made to reduce toxicity of paralytic shellfish poison(PSP)-containing bivalves by cooking. As the result, the toxicity of toxic bivalves decreased to under the quarantine limit(4MU/g) when the homogenates adjusted to pH7.2 were boiling for 30 minutes. The amounts of total free amino acids and ATP-related compounds by the cooking were slightly decrease, and influence on taste was considered to be small. On the other hand, the reduction in PSP toxicity was observed, when boiling for 15 minutes with vegetable and toxic mussels pastes adjusted to pH7.2, and it showed reduction more effectively in Japanese radish. These results suggested that the detoxification effect enhance when toxic bivalves adjusted pH7.2 was cooking for 15 minutes with vegetable, without impairing the palatability.