GHG Emissions from an Aquaculture System of Freshwater Fish with Hydroponic Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Kumiko  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教務職員 (00169898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホンモロコ / LCA / GHG排出量 / 亜酸化窒素 / 水耕栽培 / カーボンフットプリント二次データ / 休耕田 / 養殖 / 窒素除去 / 食と環境 / 食習慣 / 食文化イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the GHG emissions of the farmed fish willow shiner (called Honmoroko) were calculated based on the concept of the LCA. Furthermore, the nitrous oxide(N2O) volatilization from an aquaculture pond was estimated that generated from nitrification and denitrification process of non-consumed feed and waste (feces and ammonia) from fish. As the results, the GHG emissions for the production of willow shiner were calculated as 2,000g-CO2e /m2/year, that contains direct volatilization of N2O. It means 3-4 times larger amount of GHGs than the rice production per unit area. Nutritive salts removal experiments show that SunPatiens flower has a potential to remove inorganic nitrogen in the aquaculture pond. Therefore, an aquaculture system with hydroponic plants has a capacity to make a clearance of N2O from the pond. The purifying effect of the aquaculture pond also has the higher density fish farming potential which will lead the less GHGs aquaculture per the production volume.