Investigation of soy protein isolate in whole body glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50397832)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養学 / 糖尿病 / 肝糖代謝 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Soy protein isolate (SPI) is known to improve insulin resistance. Therefore, we measured parameters of whole body glucose metabolism in mice fed with high fat (HF) diet containing casein or SPI as main protein source for 4 weeks. Between mice fed with casein-HF diet and with SPI-HF diet, there is no difference in body weight, blood glucose levels, and plasma insulin levels. At 4 weeks after the initiation of HF feeding, we performed glucose tolerance test to evaluate whole body glucose tolerance between these two group and found no difference of glucose tolerance in these two groups. These findings suggested thatSPI has little effect to improve insulin resistance under the condition of 4 week HF feeding.