Light-nutritional treatment for circadian disruption using functional nutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Mitsuhiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUO Shinobu  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30574719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活リズム / 概日時計 / アミノ酸 / 栄養 / 時計遺伝子
Research Abstract
Disruption of the circadian clock by irregular illumination in the modern world causes many diseases, including sleep disorders, obesity, diabetes, hypertension, and cancer. It is important to identify the nutritional factors that can modulate the properties of the circadian clock. This study identified the functional amino acids that can modulate the activity rhythm or expression of clock genes in the brain and peripheral organs. This study further confirmed the utility of these amino acids for clock-related diseases using animal models. These data highlight the importance of amino acid nutrition for the regulation of the circadian disruption.