Can beneficial effects of food factors reach embryo via mother's body?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA HIROYUKI  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20403701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOI Kayoko  静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 教授 (10162728)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗酸化成分 / 母子間移行 / 胎児益性 / 食品機能 / 脂質代謝 / 次世代健康影響 / アントシアニン
Research Abstract
We evaluated whether beneficial effects existed in the foods and food factors can reach embryo and infant via mother's body, and obtained the results indicating that some factors, such as bilberry anthocyanins, might affect on the lipid metabolic pathway, but not the antioxidative system, in the liver on embryo, when mothers were consuming food factors. On the other hand, extracts of bitter cucumber, which has been reported to reduce the hepatic triacylglycerol level in the adult animals, did not exert any effects on hepatic lipid metabolism in the mice embryo. We are continuing the studies to obtain further evidences on this research topics.