Molecular mechanisms of astringent reception in gastrointestinal tract by poorly absorbable polyphenols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKESHI  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (50448700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tsutomu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 食品科学科, 教授 (50150199)
MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80423838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 渋味 / 吸収性 / 分子会合性 / 相互作用 / テアフラビン / 難吸収性ポリフェノール / カテキン類 / テアフラビン類 / 脂質膜透過性 / 膜透過性 / リン脂質膜 / ポリフェノール会合体 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on QCM- and 96-well plate-based method with phospholipid polymer as models of phospholipid membranes, it was indicated that gallate-type theaflavins interact and accumulate with the surface of lipid membranes. In addition, the gallate-type theaflavins was indicated to be more astringent than the nongallate-type theaflavin, both of their tastes and absorption could be ascribed to the interaction. We propose that when the poorly absorbable polyphenols such as theaflavins exert their biological activities, they interact with the phospholipid membranes, accumulation on their surface and consequently bind to membrane-associated proteins, such as receptors.