Development of comprehensive nutrition support system for the elderly people with psychiatric disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE MOTOYOSHI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mikiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (50314852)
NITTA Yoko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (70403318)
Research Collaborator NAKATANI Kyoko  内海慈仁会姫路北病院, 栄養課, 管理栄養士
NISHINO Naoki  内海慈仁会姫路北病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養支援 / 精神科デイケア / 高齢者 / 栄養教育 / セルフエフィカシー / 行動変容 / 栄養管理 / 精神疾患 / 地域包括ケア
Research Abstract
To promote health of the elderly people with psychiatric disorder, we studied attitude about health care, including exercise and diet. Study subjects were users of a day-care facility of the psychiatric hospital. It was revealed that they were highly concerned with issues relating exercise and health management. Next, an educational program of the lifestyle for one month was carried out in the facility, and changes in the physical measurement and the efficacy about exercise and diet were observed before and after the program. Although there were not any changes in the physical measurements, improvements in the efficacy about exercise and staging of behavior modification were observed. From this study, it was demonstrated that program for supporting life-style of the day-care users were effective to maintain their healthy daily life.