The roles of changes in the gut immunity on rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kaoru  奈良県立医科大学, 動物実験施設, 准教授 (20254493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuhito  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
TOMODA Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 機能食品 / ビフィズス菌 / 食物繊維 / 補助食品
Research Abstract
In the adjuvant-induced arthritis in rats fed with control diet (AIN-93G), a cellulose-free diet or GFOB diet for 8 weeks, an immunologically caused paw swelling , which appeared on days 11 after an adjuvant injection, was enhanced in a cellulose-free diet group more than that in control diet group. This secondary arthritis in GFOB diet group showed a time course change similar to that in control diet group from on days 21. It was confirmed by X-ray image and bone density measurement that the bone density of tibia was clearly reduced. The bone density of a cellulose-free diet group was low comparing with GFOB diet group. These changes in the adjuvant-induced arthritismay be related with changes in the gut environment.