The roles of cadherins in the formation and maintenance of taste buds and taste disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shigeto Mami  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20458110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Shun  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (60282349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味蕾 / 古典的カドヘリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the roles of classical cadherins in the formation and maintenance of taste buds, since they have been known as important molecules for morphogenesis.
In this study, we obtained the following results. ①Our results by RT-PCR indicated that among the 18 classical cadherins, which have been reported, 11 ones were expressed in taste bud cells. ②Using immunohistochemistry, it was confirmed that several of these 11 classical cadherins were localized in taste bud cells. Moreover, classical cadherin-positive taste bud cells showed immunoreactivity for alpha catenin, which is associated with the C-terminus of classical cadherins. ③The taste bud cells which expressed one of these classical cadherins were confirmed that they were the Type-II cells. ④Our immunohistochemical and ultrastructural analyses revealed that this classical cadherin localized on plasma membrane but was not expressed in adjacent cells.