Study on establishment of high precise determination method for nondigestible oligosaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kenichi  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (60585727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Tsuneyuki  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 客員教授 (50010096)
NAKAMURA Sadako  十文字学園女子大学, 食・栄養・健康研究所, 客員研究員 (60382438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難消化性オリゴ糖 / 定量法 / 食品分析 / プレバイオティクス / 難消化性糖質 / 食物繊維 / ルミナコイド / 分析化学 / 糖アルコール / AOAC公定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing an accurate quantitative method for nondigestible oligosaccharides is a long-term project. Association of Official Analytical Chemists (AOAC) method 2009.01 was recently developed. However, the method may not be able to measure nondigestible oligosaccharides accurately. The objectives of this study were to clarify the inaccuracy of AOAC method 2009.01 for the measurement of nondigestible oligosaccharides and to propose an improved method.
AOAC method 2009.01 was able to hydrolyze digestible oligosaccharides. The method could not accurately quantify oligosaccharides because it could not be used to distinguish between digestible and nondigestible oligosaccharides. To solve this problem, we proposed an improved method using porcine intestinal enzymes instead of amyloglucosidase. The improved method completely hydrolyzed digestible oligosaccharides, and distinguished nondigestible oligosaccharide from digestible oligosaccharide in commercially available processed food.