Deficiency of calcium in childhood increases the risk of obesity and metabolic syndrome after growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Seiko  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30564968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルシウム不足 / 内臓脂肪 / 脂質代謝異常 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肝臓脂質 / 肥満 / ラット / 栄養学 / 成長期 / カルシウム / 乳たんぱく質 / 骨 / 脂質代謝 / 生活習慣病 / カルシウム / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was studied the effect on the lipid metabolism of the rats fed a low-Ca diet. In growth period, Ca deficiency inhibited significantly growth such as reduction of bone mass and loss of lean body mass. Then, plasma free fatty acid concentration was increased, lipid accumulation in the liver was induced.
In Japan, since the school age to consume milk in school meals, Ca intake has been relatively satisfied. However, Ca intake is drastically reduced for not eating school meals after the 15-year-old. Such a model the Ca intake situation of Japan was experiment. Rats in the growth phase had eaten a standard Ca diet, were given a low-Ca- high lipid energy diet after growth. Calcium deficiency of later growth was studied the effect on lipid metabolism. By the lack of Ca intake, the negative effect on the lipid metabolism were observed such as increased amount of visceral fat, rise in fasting plasma TG concentration, liver lipid accumulation and reduction of HDL cholesterol concentration.