A study for preventing aggregation of liquid diets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences (2014)
Yonezawa women's junior college (2013)
Tokiwa University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAZUKA Masaki  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60305852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords濃厚流動食 / 凝固 / 凝集 / 混合 / 固化しない / 変性しない / 変性 / 固化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the description such as the manufacturer, try to mix oral nutritional supplements, they will be coagulation and degeneration. Therefore, the present study was to check the coagulation by mixing those liquid diet to consider the anti-coagulation method. As a result, even when mixed with the common liquid foods, the coagulation does not occur. It indicate to be possible that administered mixed enriched liquid food for the patients. The achievement, for people who are using liquid diets, are nutritionally very useful results.