Development and evaluation of nutrition education program using experimental learning to improve unhealthy breakfast behaviors in young adult females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
KUMIKO Inoue  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90224360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Yasuko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60248995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体験型栄養教育介入プログラム / 朝食提供 / 朝食欠食 / 偏食 / 精神的不定愁訴 / 朝食欠食習慣 / 朝食偏食傾向 / 女子大学生 / 体験型栄養教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to improve the habit of skipping breakfast or having only Japanese buns, pastries, and desserts for breakfast in collegiate females.
We evaluated the effects of the nutrition education program which 1)motivated the participants based on awareness of their peculiar eating behavior using visual records of their meals 2)made them experience physical and mental changes when being fed usual breakfast for 2 weeks. As a result of offering breakfast which were made with efforts to use less time, cost, and skill, the stages in Transtheoretical model developed, eating behaviors changed, and mental unspecific symptoms decreased remarkably. Therefore, instruction of such nutrition education program using experimental learning has the potential to improve unhealthy breakfast behaviors.