Relations of the micro RNA to the lactase gene expression in the weaning period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Akiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (50327962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラクターゼ / microRNA / 転写抑制 / 離乳期 / 発現変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactase is an enzyme that is expressed in the small intestine of mammals. It hydrolyzes lactose, the only sugar present in maternal milk. There is high lactase activity during the lactation period, followed by a notable downregulation until the weaning period, but the mechanism behind this downregulation has yet to be clarified. The present study aimed to verify the hypothesis that a low molecular weight RNA (microRNA; miRNA) inhibits the transcription of the lactase gene. miRNAs were comprehensively analyzed using a 3D-Gene® miRNA Oligo chip, and the results showed the presence of multiple types of miRNAs that were expressed at a higher level from the weaning period onward than during the lactation period. However, it was not possible to confirm any complementarity between the candidate miRNAs and mRNAs for lactase or for transcription activating factors.