Objective evaluation of the effects of food fragrance on the stress response in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MASUO Yoshinori  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60301553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRUTA Nobuyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50201736)
Research Collaborator SATO Tadaaki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80287549)
KUROKI Nobuo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138990)
RAKWAL Randeep  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70590850)
SALZET Michel  リール第1大学, Laboratoire de Spectrométrie de Masse Biologique Fondamentale & Appliquée, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 海馬 / 前頭葉皮質 / 炎症 / 神経細胞死 / 脳 / 中脳 / MKP-1 / NGFR / Arc / アロマ / MAPK / BDNF / TrkB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed behavioral, anatomical and molecular biological analyses in animals exposed to stress. The results suggest that a coffee aroma may inhibit an inflammation in the hippocampus and frontal cortex caused by stress. The expression of inflammation-related genes showed a tendency of increment in the human leukocyte, which tended to be decreased by coffee aroma. Additionally we observed the effects of several kinds of aroma on behavior and gene expression in the brain, and the results suggested that the fragrance might contribute to prevention of brain dysfunction by stress.