The metabolic pathway of fatty acid in bodyweight control period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  福山大学, 生命工学部, 教授 (10191404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsfatty acid / omega-oxidation / alfa-oxidation / Fatty acid / omega oxidation / alfa oxidation / 脂肪酸 / ω酸化 / β酸化 / α酸化 / ボディウェイト / アルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ / 脂肪酸代謝 / ボディーウェイトコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the tentative theory that fatty acid omega oxidation is the pathway for emergency such as a starvation, we elucidated the enzymes contribute to this pathway and the physiological function. The first reaction of omega-oxidation is omega-hydroxylation catalyzed by omega-hydroxylases. In this study, we clarified that the hydroxyl group of the fatty acid was oxidized to aldehyde by an alcohol dehydrogenase and subsequently it was oxidized to carboxyl group by an aldehyde dehydrogenase. Furthermore, under low temperature condition, we confirmed fatty acids were metabolized via alfa-oxidation pathway also in addition to omega-oxidation, pruduced dicarboxylic acids which number of carbon are odd secreted in urine.