Does activation of AMPK in the kidney by food components ameliorate IgA nephropathy?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuhiro  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 教授 (90549792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養学 / 食品成分 / IgA腎症 / AMPK / 抗酸化物質
Research Abstract
The aims of the present study were to determine whether adenosine-5'-monophosphate (AMP) and resveratrol (RSV) activate AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) in the renal tissues and improve progression in IgA nephropathy of mice. AMP and RSV treatments declined levels of plasma creatinine, amounts of urinary albumin excretion, and accumulation of glomerular mesangial matrix in IgA nephropathy mice, while attenuated reduction of total and phosphorylated AMPK expressions in the kidneys. In addition, AMP treatment decreased levels of proinflammatory cytokine, TNF-alpha in the renal tissues.
Taken together, these results suggest that AMP and RSV might have the renoprotective effects through the activation of AMPK in the renal tissues of IgA nephropathy mice.