Framework of science lesson analysis using dynamic semantic theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO EIZO  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60271615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords授業分析 / コミュニケーション / 情報の流れ / 修辞関係 / 談話 / 自然科学教育 / 物理教育 / 授業解釈 / 意味論 / argumentation
Research Abstract
A theory of dynamic semantics, Segmented Discourse Representation Theory (SDRT), has been used to conduct research on structure and segmentation of discourse in science classes. SDRT enables maximal advantage of linguistic information form discourse and minimal use of information about the intensions of teachers and students, and their socio-cultural backgrounds. This enables discourse analysis in science classes on the level of semantic interpretation.
A method has been suggested for describing the relational structures of a science educational content through Channel Theory. Constituents called classifications have been created from the collection of learning activities as well as knowledge represented by educational content. Relations between classifications have been established using Channel Theory. Diagrammatically expressed, these relational structures indicate the stratified structure of educational content.