Development of a Program to Develop Decision-Making Skills in Environmental Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TETSUNORI  山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (00272055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Tosio  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 名誉教授 (00083436)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境教育 / 意思決定 / 環境リテラシー / 実態調査 / 学習ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing decision-making skills is a crucial issue in environmental education. The purpose of this research was to reveal the actual condition of decision-making skills of elementary and junior high school students, and to propose a program to develop such skills. First, the result of US environmental education research, clarified the learning guidelines to be used as specific criteria. Next, findings from the survey conducted on elementary and junior high school students, revealed the decision-making skills of such students were low. Based on those results, concrete learning strategies and teaching plans were created for the purpose of developing decision-making skills of students.