The Influence of the Buddhism on the Practice of Science Teaching in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Hisashi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20272099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Ken  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00116451)
OGAWA Masakata  東京理科大学, 科学教育研究科, 教授 (80143139)
Research Collaborator HIRAMATSU Fujio
SAWAGAKI Kyojo
TASAKI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords理科 / 仏教 / 丸本喜一 / NHK理科教室 / 無 / 拝育 / 持続可能な社会
Research Abstract
This research reveals the influence of Buddhism on the practice of science education in Japan. According to the quantitative survey, the Buddhism influence was identified as four factors (Attitude toward Children, the relation between the self and others, the nature of science, and the worldview), over a wide range of the science education scene, such as experiment and observations, view of nature, and teaching methodology. Searching for the Buddhism thoughts of Kiichi Marumoto, who led the elementary science education in Japan, 1430 transparencies of his lectures, 11 extracted tapes of his teaching, four boxes of the private word bank out of 10 boxes, and more than hundred of lecture notes were examined. As the result, some of the Buddhism thoughts were found such as 'Hai-iku.' On facing the multi-cultural society, the importance of the awareness of own cultural background of teachers was insisted.