Development of Experimental Device to Detect Greenhouse Effect for Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Kazuhito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shinji  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70165893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温室効果 / 地球温暖化 / 科学教育 / 大気現象 / 自然科学教育(理科) / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an experiment to detect greenhouse effect in laboratory. The greenhouse effect is now known to play an important role in the global warming, but there aren’t appropriate experiments to reproduce it in laboratory. To realize the experiments, a material transparent over the visual to mid-infrared wavelengths is needed to confine the greenhouse effect gas. For this, we used rock salt to design a new experimental device, and we carried out an experiment to detect the greenhouse effect of carbon dioxide. We have obtained data indicative of detection of the greenhouse effect, but we cannot conclude so at the moment, because of the poor reproducibility mainly due to the vulnerability of the rock salt. The point of our device failure is apparent, and so we are now trying to improve it.