Curriculum of radiation study for teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA Masashi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00329111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / カリキュラム / 科学教育 / 教員 / 自然放射線 / 教員研修 / ガイガーカウンター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community in Japan intensively pays attention to environmental radiation after 2011 Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant accident. Therefore, radiation education in the school is required. With regardless of general interest, the subject of radiation in the junior high school is introduced in 2012, so that student experiments of radiation are needed. In this study, we developed the curriculum of radiation study for teachers.