Project/Area Number |
24650520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 物理実験 / 授業 / 演示実験 / 科目間の相互関係 / 実験 / 物理教育 / 実験・観察 / 物理 / 講義 / 大学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In physics education, teaching the abstract and mathematical laws and concrete phenomena are both importanant. In the lectures, it is effective to demonstrate physics experiments which are directly related to the contents of the lectures, in addition to labo courses. The aim of this research is to develop such a method, so that students can actively participate in experiments during the lectures. The different physics lectures in the undergraduate course have deep relations among themselves. So I will analyze the relations and develop a systematic and effective set of experiments, so that students can learn step by step.