Study on Measuremnt and Evaluation of Experience Learning Methods with Cases and Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERANO TAKAO  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20227523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体験学習 / 教師教育・科学コミュニケータ養成 / ケースメソッド / ゲーミング / エージェント / 機械学習 / NKCSモデル / ペルソナ・コンジョイント法 / ゲーミングシミュレーション / エージェントベースモデリング / ペルソナ法 / コンジョイント法 / ビジネス教育 / マンガケース / ビジネスゲーム / 学習効果測定 / 参加型学習 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
In the experience learning literature, both case method and gaming simulation are considered useful. however, there have benn very few studies to measure and evaluate the effectiveness of such learning methods. Based on the background, this study focuses on the development of evaluation methods by employng the theories on statistical method in quality management and agent based technologies in artificial intelligence. The results of the two years project are summarized as follows:
1) Proposal of "Persona-Conjoint Method" to measure the status of case learning processes; 2) Proposal of a measurement method of learners' learning levels with NKCS model, which comes from machine learning litereture. and 3)Proposal of an evaluation method with both quantitaive and qualitative data during learning processes of ordinary case method .