An analysis of communication effects of art in the context of the science communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShimane University (2014)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IWASE Mineyo  島根大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (30155048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMOTO Motoko  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 助教 (10571838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsScience Communication / Art / Boundary / 研究者 / アート / 科学コミュニケーション / 対話的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Art is receiving a lot of attention to engaging a potential audience in Science Communication. However, there are not enough studies to analyze effects and characteristics of art using Science communication. Therefore, this research tried to declare the emotional effect and the transmission effect of art used in the context of Science Communication. This research utilized two works of art which created through collaborations between scientists and artist. These works were compared with other images of sciences and analyzed these communication effects. Through the experiment researching an emotional effect of art, we found that the work of art tended to impress people with novelty. And we found work using analogy could transmit a complicated science concept more than a predictable science illustration through the experiment to verify a transmission effect of art.