Geopark from the viewpoint of reconstruction of Geoscience Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShiga University (2013-2014)
Joetsu University of Education (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA TATSUYA  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10311466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYOSHI Hiroyuki  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00454851)
YUNOKI Tomoya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00311457)
DOI Taeko  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50447661)
OGURI Yuko  鹿児島大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 准教授 (10381138)
IGARASHI Motoko  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70413292)
Research Collaborator KUROIWA Yukako
NUMAGUCHI Natsumi
ENYA Takahumi
YOSHIDA Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジオパーク / 地学教育 / ESD / 自然災害 / 自然景観の活用 / 自然景観 / 糸魚川世界ジオパーク / 世界ジオパーク / STS教育 / 持続可能な社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We looked for development of earth science education beyond a conventional structure while doing the issues clearly with the current state of the school earth science in Japan. It was based on the current state and the limit of the school earth science concretely, and the angle of the earth science education system building outside the school was made clear.
In particular, we planned for generalization of specialty of the earth science contents. Some historical views and tourist attractions, for example, as well as natural views are also aimed for learners from the viewpoint of education for sustainable development.To make it clear whether it's possible to link it to knowledge of earth science nature and scientific literacy upbringing through skill acquisition, field surveys and educational practices in Itoigawa area, Toyako Lake Usu-zan of Japan Geopark, were performed.