| Project/Area Number |
24650526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Eizo 静岡大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50141982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Shinya 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
OHTANI Minoru 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
KUBO Yoshihiro 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
SHIGEMATSU Keichi 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
SENUMA Hanako 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30165732)
TAKII Akira 國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (10570476)
ABE Yoshitaka 新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 准教授 (40624630)
SHIMADA Isao 日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30709671)
NAGAO Atsushi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00353392)
NISHIMURA Keiichi 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549358)
HINO Keiko 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
MATSUMOTO Shinichiro 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 数学的リテラシー / 数学教育 / 生涯学習 |
| Research Abstract |
First of all, methodology to cope with mathematical literacy in adult life was considered from the following three points: mathematical literacy that individuals and institutions seek, mathematical literacy for living happily, and mathematical literacy that members of our society will be expected to have in this uncertain society. Second, keeping democratic society etc. in mind, contents and viewpoints of mathematical literacy were considered from the following four domains: mathematics for humankind, objects in mathematics, methods in mathematics and mathematics for society. Third, meaning of all people was examined and considered from the point of child's diversity in mathematics learning.