"Experience the strongest seismic ground motions": deveklopment of a learning tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mamoru  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70335230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災教育 / 強震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational tool to learn ground shaking of large earthquakes. Using seismic waveforms recorded at past strong earthquakes and a small device which houses an acceleration sensor, this tool enables us to learn how the ground moved during large earthquakes. This experience, together with educational material on past earthquakes, would help us to learn how damages occurs during strong shaking and motivate us to raise awareness on earthquake disasters. We also investigate damages of stone lanterns at temples and shrines and statistics of weak ground motions in Japan. These results are used with our educational tool to help us image the possible disasters at future earthquakes.