Identification of hazards inherent in the university laboratory and Development of hazard maps in university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kengo  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 准教授 (70422459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学の安全管理 / 事故事例 / ハザードマップ
Research Abstract
I was extracted hazards inherent in the university laboratory, based on the concrete accidents and the improvement matters that have been pointed out in patrol activities. I have made a hazard map using those extracted hazards to be displayed in the building on the map. This hazard map includes the position of the chemicals, the amount of chemicals, fire extinguishers, fire hydrant, it is easy to visualize, so that it can be effectively used.
In addition, in order to understand the risk of the hazards inherent in them, I have made a video as teaching materials. The contents of the video are included such as the diffusion of smoke during a fire, and the burning of chemicals.
By use of this hazard map and education using these teaching materials, I continue to expand the preparing for disaster and the raising awareness of the members in our university.