Construction of experiential in-service teacher training program to plan realistic understanding of meteorological contents learning in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Naohiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10294183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学校理科 / 気象 / 実感を伴った理解 / 教員研修 / 地学教育 / 理科教育 / 防災教育 / 観察・実験 / 体験活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct the experiential in-service teacher training program which emphasized the observation and experiment for the elementary school teachers who had weak point awareness toward the guidance of meteorological contents, the following studies were conducted. The learning contents and reasons of which the teachers had weak point awareness toward the guidance were investigated. To plan the realistic understanding of pupils, the teaching materials visualizing the relationships between rainfall intensity and raindrop size were developed. In addition, the freeze experiment of water using freezing nuclei was performed. To obtain the observation result of temperature according to textbook, the important point and problem in the observation were clarified.