Development of optimal design support system and evaluation of mechanical design ability by using a genetic algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Kazuo  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10300633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械工学教育 / 設計製図 / 評価法 / 機械設計能力 / 進化的計算法 / 最適設計支援 / 進化的計算手法 / 機械設計 / PDA
Research Abstract
The "Mechanical Design and Drafting" is positioned as a comprehensive exercise which organically combines "Machine Element Design", "Drafting", "Working Technology" and so on. However, each student is not fairly evaluated on originality and creativity. Moreover, they are mainly evaluated qualitatively, and the rate of quantitive evaluation becomes quite small. In this paper, a new quantitive evaluation scheme is considered using a genetic algorithm(GA) which is one of the evolutional computation. That is, the optimal form is generated using the GA, and the difference between the optimal form and the form designed by the student is evaluated quantitively. Furthermore, the optimal design support method is considered.