Project/Area Number |
24650532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Katsuji 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10284449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Yoshinobu 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50253365)
HARADA Masaaki 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00251364)
NAGASAWA Isoroku 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40302351)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 実験 / 粒子概念 / 新学習指導要領 / 教材開発 / 教育実践 / 観察 / 粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the chemical realm of the New Course of Study, comprehension and visualization of microscopic particle behavior, macroscopic states, and chemical changes of matter have become increasingly important. In this study, we developed teaching materials to help students imagine matter after grasping it microscopically and comprehending it as a macroscopic phenomenon, with the aim of cultivating students' concepts of matter. For that purpose, and for developing teaching materials that make particles readily comprehensible in the fields of organic, physical, analytical, and inorganic chemistry, we put them into practice and evaluated them through experiments for students, training of teachers, and chemistry experiment classes for students at our university.