Study on Teaching Method of the Junior and Senior High School Science in the Unit of Earth Science Using the Hazard Map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mitsugi Tokuji  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (10298127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハザードマップ / 理科 / 地学 / 地域教材 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 中・高等学校 / 科学教育 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 自然科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The earth science which Japanese high school students learn includes the contents which everyday life and ties with the society are strong in. However, it is difficult to make it the teaching materials because local nature is various. Therefore, in the class of the earth science, many students rarely learn local nature. In this study, I checked the example that a teacher taught using hazard map and analyzed each class contents. And I suggested the hazard map of the rain, a volcano, and the earthquake about the method that I adopted in a class of the science.