Model Development of study motivation for physics at an engineering college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA YOKO  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70406651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Norikazu  千葉工業大学, 工学部教育センター, 准教授 (40409925)
Research Collaborator OIE Mayumi  東京女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00385379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物理 / 興味 / 授業 / リフレクション / 教師教育 / 授業改善 / 気づき / 高等教育 / 意欲 / 授業リフレクション / 学習意欲 / 工科系大学 / アクションリサーチ / 自己調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the changing levels of interest in learning physics at an engineering college, and a reflective process on lessons by the physics college teacher. We interviewed engineering college students about the level of their interest and competence in physics before and after entering college. We found that, although most students were neither particularly interested in nor good at understanding physics, they were forced to study it due to their majors. After entering college, their competence tended to rise, and so too did their interest. Moreover, when they came to understand the usefulness and novelty of physics, and they enjoyed experiments, their interest grew.