Development of a mobile application promoting constant motivation in the remedial education for human life sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Toshikazu  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60256865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Masato  女子栄養大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (80187418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 自然科学教育 / リメディアル教育 / 入学前教育 / スマートフォン
Research Abstract
'Step-by-step study of human life sciences' is a novel digital material for beginner learners, which has been proven to be effective for remedial education in the field. In the present study, the feasibility of applying the system for 'smart phone' use was investigated. The survey indicated a strong popularity and promising possibility as an educational tool via smart phones among high school and college students. By adapting the contents for smart phone screens, actual usage is now a possibility. Using the contents off-line is possible, but this will need further programing.