Survey for Construction of Academic Field of Science Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAZUO kitahara  東京理科大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20107692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANO Kei  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555636)
YOKOYAMA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (50401708)
TAKANASHI Haohiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (70625714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Masataka  東京理科大学, 大学院科学教育研究科, 教授 (80143139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / イノベーション / 科学技術と社会 / リスクコミュニケーション / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed basic research for education program "Study of Science Communication" in higher education institutions. Through the survey of science communication program of Australia National University, Copenhagen University, Hokkaido University as well as science communication activities of AAAS and ESOF (European Science Open Forum) and also through participation in survey and praxis of JST Science Education Center, we propose "Study of Science Communication" which consists of capacity building for science communication for "Transfer of science" as well for "Creation of Society on the basis science" . The program also should include basic research for the method of capacity building.
The basic concepts of "Study of Science Communication" are proposed: “tentativeness of science and technology" and "Formation of reliance by a system of responsibility".