Development of the New Environmental Education Program Based on Quantitive Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Toshihiro  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60279396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / ライフサイクル思考 / 初等教育 / 緑のカーテン / 雨水活用 / 雨水利用
Research Abstract
The environmental education based on life cycle thinking was proposed and practiced on the elementary school as new environmental education. Rain water harvesting was taken in teaching materials for a quantitative concept to understand. In order to connect to actual ambient behavior, "Prolonged experience type environmental education" was proposed, and green curtain as the teaching materials was taken in. Practice and evaluation of environmental education for ambient behavior which considers "Is this action good for environment?" in addition to "Getting interested in an environmental problem" using these teaching materials were performed. As a result, in order to make it connected with real activity, it turned out to the child more than a fourth grader that it is necessary to carry out environmental education continuously.