| Project/Area Number |
24650546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAMOTO Kazuhiko 千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (30345376)
SHIRAKAWA Yuji 千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 准教授 (50434254)
KUNIMOTO Chihiro 駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 講師 (10599129)
OKAMOTO Kazushi 千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (10615032)
ANEKAWA Yudai 千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (00554304)
FUJIMOTO Shigeo 千葉大学, アカデミック・リンク・センター, 特任助教 (10568231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 学習環境 / 大学図書館 / ラーニングコモンズ / 学習行動 / 情報利用行動 / アクティブラーニング / 学士課程教育 / 高等教育 / 学習成果 |
| Research Abstract |
Interdisciplinary research was conducted in Academic Link of Chiba University to evaluate how learning commons, combined with the provision of library materials and human support, effect students' learning and information seeking behavior, and learning outcome as well. Both qualitative and quantitative methods were applied, including questionnaire survey, focus group interview, "photo voice" analysis, analysis of in-house usage of library materials, and analysis of pictures recording how students moved tables, chairs, and whiteboards in learning commons. The results of these surveys and analysis show that the new learning environment successfully met the various needs of students. It was also suggested that the new learning environment positively affected the students' learning outcome indirectly.