Project/Area Number |
24650547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIYAMA Atsushi 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (00466773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROSE Michitaka 東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育工学 / ユーザインタフェース / シリアスゲーム / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Communication skills are essential in our everyday lives. Quantifying communication and providing feedback advice in an automated manner would significantly improve the skills. Therefore, we aim to propose a method to monitor communication that employs life-logging technology to evaluate parameters related to communication skills. For onsite communication, we measured frequency of smiles as a metric for smooth communication. In addition, smiling can improve happiness even if a smile is mimicked. We provided feedback results to users in a gamified form and investigated the effects of feedback on communication. For online communication, we proposed “T-echo”, a new trial system for intergenerational social mentoring communication. T-echo is based on the two concepts: “growing gamifictaion” and “calendar-based interface.” From the field study, we confirmed that growing gamification could be a good mediator between the elderly and the young.