Uniform Test Form Assembly System in e-Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
UENO Maomi  電気通信大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50262316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Yasuhiko   (10387532)
HASHIMOTO Takamitsu   (20399489)
SONGMUANG Pokpong   (50613874)
ANDO Masahiro   (00345539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordseテスティング / eラーニング / eテスティング / e-ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Educational assessments occasionally require uniform test forms for which each test form comprises a different set of items, but the forms meet equivalent test specifications (i.e., qualities indicated by test information functions based on item response theory). We propose two maximum clique algorithms for uniform test form assembly. The proposed methods can assemble uniform test forms with allowance of overlapping items among uniform test forms. First, we propose an exact method that maximizes the number of uniform test forms from an item pool. However, the exact method presents computational cost problems. To relax those problems, we propose an approximate method that maximizes the number of uniform test forms asymptotically. Accordingly, the proposed methods can use the item pool more efficiently than traditional methods can. We demonstrate the efficiency of the proposed methods using simulated and actual data.