Construction of a model of remote session for school music education and cerebrophysiological investigation using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10313818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔セッション / 音楽教育 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A “remote session” refers to playing music with people at a remote place via a high-speed communication network. In this study, the significance of having a remote session in school music education was investigated, and concrete models were proposed. One of the models involved connecting junior high schools in Japan and Korea via an optical line and the students in Japan and Korea singing together to a piano accompaniment. This proposed activity was performed in practice.
A cerebrophysiological investigation was conducted by experimentally assuming two situations of remote and face-to-face sessions and measuring the cerebral blood flow by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). The resultant cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal area did not differ between the two.