Indirect Learning based on Task-Oriented Work and Communication in English Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TONOIKE Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (80180157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akifumi  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50225645)
OHIRA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60339695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Katashi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間接学習 / 英語教育 / 学習過程 / コミュニケーション / 課題遂行 / タブレットデバイス / 学習環境 / 教育工学 / 言語学 / 情報工学 / 英語 / 情報システム / ゲーミフィケーション
Research Abstract
We call indirect learning the learning of a subject matter indirectly as a result of having actively studied another subject matter. We have aimed to establish the information technology required to put indirect learning into practice.
In this research, we introduced an indirect learning system which uses tablet devices and large displays. We analyzed learning behavior of system users when they realized indirect learning through implementation of a task with smart devices. As a result, we found that tablet devices were highly efficient in the presentation of information and more time could be used for communication activities such as discussions; furthermore, we learned that the degree of satisfaction in carrying out the task was higher for those using the system.