Foreign language conversation learning through the direct method by robot teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hirokazu  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10303752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国語会話学習 / コミュニケーションロボット / ダイレクトメソッド / E-learning / ダイレクトメソッド会話学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I indicated the following three stages as the conclusions of this study "Foreign language conversation learning through the Direct method by robot teachers": (1A)Almost subjects could understand correctly the meanings of some gestures that plural small mobile robots express with their visual line. (1B)Almost subjects could learn correctly the constructions of non-learning foreign language conversations, when the robots express a conversation and the gestures corresponding to the conversation at the same time. (2)Almost subjects could join correctly robots' conversations with using the knowledge learned from the robots. More than 80% subjects could achieve the above three stages of (1A)(1B)(2) in selected conversations. As the results, I made sure that subjects can learn foreign language conversation through the Direct method by even robot teachers.