Proposal of a learning support method and development of a learning support system for reversed motion skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SOGA MASATO  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60252839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Hirokazu  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10304180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスキル / 学習支援 / 技能 / 身体知 / 訓練 / 左右 / 教育工学 / 左右反転動作 / 非利き側 / 利き側 / 動作
Research Abstract
Although a lot of studies on motor skill learning support systems have been conducted since many years ago, there are few studies on comparison between left and right motions or on its applications. The final goal of this study is to support motion learning of non-dominant side of learner's body by mimicking his/her motion of reversed dominant side as a model. The target learner is a learner whose motion of dominant side keeps a level to be set as a model for learning. Before realizing the final goal, we analyzed the learner's difference between left side and right side, considering learner's playing history of sports. Based on the results, we plan to select the target motion, and develop learning support system.