Learning Environment of Arithmetic Word Problems by Externalizing of Integration and Planning Process
Project/Area Number |
24650556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASHIMA Tsukasa 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10238355)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 算数文章題 / 統合過程 / プラン化過程 / 三角ブロック / 外在化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a model of an arithmetical word problem that can be solved by one of four basic arithmetic operations has been proposed. Such problem is called “basic problem”. Because the basic problem is composed of three arithmetic concepts each of that corresponds to one of three numbers in the basic operation, that is, two operands and one result, the structure of a basic problem is modeled as the relation between the three concepts. The structure is called “basic triangle block”. In this research, a software system where a student is able to build a structure of an arithmetical word problem by using the triangle blocks has been implemented and carried out practical use of the system in an elementary school.