A Fundamental Research on Mathematical Models for Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Koichi  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 講師 (80263664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
YAMAKAWA Osamu  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複雑系科学 / 学習科学 / 数理モデル / ネットワーク分析 / 力学系 / ソシオダイナミクス / 理論モデル / 教育工学 / 学習プロセスの記述 / 協調学習
Research Abstract
One of the most global interests in the research horizons of educational technology and learning sciences are emergent of massive virtual learning environment like MOOC and the new proposed approach to learning sciences, i.e. Learning Analytics. With respect to these movements, our findings in this research are as follows; 1) It may be necessary to introduce mathematical analytics based on Markov Process like Yule process or Birth-Death process, to analyze learning processes in massive virtual learning environments like MOOC. 2) Learning processes weave "fast variables" with "slow variables". Learning phenomena are based on these variables. Therefore, applying "the principle of slaving" , which is propounded in Synagetics, to describe learning phenomena mathematically will be one of the most successful strategies.