Monozukuri education for chemistry students through development of analytical instruments
Project/Area Number |
24650559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UETA Shoko 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 技術職員 (30597836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOTOWA Ken-Ichiro 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00336009)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ものづくり教育 / 導入教育 / 粒径分布測定装置 / 自動滴定装置 / 中和滴定 / 粒度分布測定装置 / 終末沈降速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There exist only limited number of Monozukuri education programs for university students in chemistry-oriented departments. This is because entry-level students do not have a skill to handle a variety of harmful chemicals in the chemistry lab. In this study, we hypothesized that the Monozukuri education can also be realized in projects to design and fabricate analytical instruments used in chemistry lab. Three different projects on the basis of this concept were conducted, and a particle size analyzer and an automatic titrator were developed by students involved in the projects. Post-project survey showed that the proposed methods are valid as Monozukuri education for chemistry-oriented students.