Development of a student tutor training program and the evaluation system to promote a LTD type class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HOYASHITA Shigeru  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (70109221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJII Toshiko  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 特任准教授 (70595305)
HAYASE Hironori  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70173052)
OKAJIMA Toshiya  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (60224002)
YAMAUTI Kazuyoshi  佐賀大学, 全学養育機構, 講師 (90626516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Hiroshi  昭和大学, 教養部, 客員教授 (10051848)
Research Collaborator UMEZAKI Takuya  佐賀大学, 教務課, 教務補佐員(eラーニングスタジオ)
YONEMITU Kiyoshi  佐賀大学, 教務課, 教務補佐員(eラーニングスタジオ)
KOGA Takaaki  佐賀大学, 教務課, 教務補佐員(eラーニングスタジオ)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLTD / アクティブ・ラーニング / 協同学習 / 授業支援 / ICT活用教育 / eラーニング / 教育工学 / グループワーク / 情報教育 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The LTD "Learning Through Discussion" which can make an opportunity of the independent actively-like learning is effective to bring up autonomic students in university education in Japan. An assistant person supporting a class in earnest is necessary to carry this method out in a relatively large class with 50-100 students. In this study, we want to develop a student tutor training program to bring up the assistant person suitable to university education circumstances in Japan. The use of graduate students as teaching assistants can be considered, but they do not learn to support a class in earnest because they are ignorant about a teaching method. The development of the qualitative evaluation system of student tutor training program is also necessary. For the development of these programs, the classes conducted by the chief researcher of this study and his assistant researchers are used.