Development of Two Way Distance Communication Environment Using Easy 3D Stereoscopic Vision and Consideration of Educational Scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Takashi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00218992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遠隔教育 / 3D立体視 / 遠隔対話環境 / 教育的活用 / VR
Research Abstract
Using a communication tool with a USB camera, enabled a 3D stereoscopic vision an environment of distance communication has developed. The picture quality has evaluated and educational scenes have considered. The followings are obtained.
However the picture quality of communication environment depends on the number of pixels of camera, every cameras are enable the 3D stereoscopic vision. When the picture stream is transmitted on a local network with one camera, the bitrate is 5Mbps about the 300 million pixels camera and the bitrate is 1Mbps about one million pixels camera. Moreover, the educational use with the 3D stereoscopic vision is enable about the demonstration and the lecture scenes.