A Study on a Learning System Using Non-verbal Information with a Mobile Terminal Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Kanji  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Yayoi  九州大学, 付属図書館付設教材開発センター, 准教授 (70202778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNSADA Mariko  白鴎大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70137701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習デバイス / 学習効果 / イメージ / ノートテイキング / 2重符号化説 / 二重符号化説 / 脳波測定 / 二重符合化説 / 携帯情報端末 / 学習システム / 非言語情報 / 二重符号仮説 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is summarized as following.
(1) We conducted comparative experiments of which note taking or recording by camera function with smartphone, it is called as mobile photo note taking, here, shows better learning effects. The result showed definitely the same effect on comprehension of learning contents.(2) On comparative study of English words and phrases memorizing, mobile photo note taking showed better result than note taking. (3) Experiment of brain wave using event-related brain potential was conducted for students of note taking group and mobile photo note taking group on memorizing Arabic characters. Result showed no significantly statistical difference between two groups, though mobile photo note taking group showed slightly better scores than note taking group. We will conclude that two methods, note taking and mobile photo note taking, show similar leaning effect though depending on learning situations.